Pinehurst Resort #8
- Holes
- 18
- Par
- 72
- Length
- 7,099 yds
- Rating / slope
- 70 / 131
Course Scorecard
| HOLE | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | OUT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 361 | 559 | 382 | 464 | 149 | 605 | 370 | 236 | 442 | 3568 |
| Blue | 334 | 532 | 374 | 437 | 138 | 585 | 346 | 204 | 416 | 3366 |
| White | 316 | 502 | 358 | 408 | 115 | 565 | 323 | 181 | 392 | 3160 |
| Centennial | 316 | 502 | 339 | 406 | 116 | 453 | 323 | 155 | 328 | 2938 |
| Green | 302 | 492 | 339 | 379 | 98 | 453 | 313 | 155 | 328 | 2859 |
| Red | 281 | 418 | 301 | 338 | 94 | 450 | 271 | 81 | 323 | 2557 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 36 |
| HCP | 15 | 9 | 11 | 5 | 17 | 1 | 13 | 7 | 3 | - |
| HOLE | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 441 | 579 | 373 | 204 | 404 | 187 | 398 | 500 | 445 | 3531 | 7099 |
| Blue | 416 | 573 | 353 | 181 | 363 | 165 | 368 | 489 | 420 | 3328 | 6694 |
| White | 387 | 550 | 335 | 165 | 363 | 145 | 325 | 464 | 417 | 3151 | 6311 |
| Centennial | 387 | 513 | 320 | 165 | 352 | 145 | 332 | 464 | 396 | 3074 | 6012 |
| Green | 358 | 513 | 297 | 132 | 352 | 131 | 311 | 456 | 396 | 2946 | 5805 |
| Red | 339 | 429 | 289 | 126 | 307 | 125 | 286 | 399 | 296 | 2596 | 5153 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| HCP | 6 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | - | - |
| HOLE | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | IN | TOT |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gold | 441 | 579 | 373 | 204 | 404 | 187 | 398 | 500 | 445 | 3531 | 7099 |
| Blue | 416 | 573 | 353 | 181 | 363 | 165 | 368 | 489 | 420 | 3328 | 6694 |
| White | 387 | 550 | 335 | 165 | 363 | 145 | 325 | 464 | 417 | 3151 | 6311 |
| Centennial | 387 | 513 | 320 | 165 | 352 | 145 | 332 | 464 | 396 | 3074 | 6012 |
| Green | 358 | 513 | 297 | 132 | 352 | 131 | 311 | 456 | 396 | 2946 | 5805 |
| Red | 339 | 429 | 289 | 126 | 307 | 125 | 286 | 399 | 296 | 2596 | 5153 |
| Par | 4 | 5 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 4 | 36 | 72 |
| HCP | 6 | 4 | 18 | 12 | 8 | 16 | 10 | 14 | 2 | - | - |
Hole-by-Hole Visual Directory
18 HolesSelect any hole to open the caddie gameplan, shot dispersion, and 3DEP LiDAR green contours.



















Tournament Scouting Pack
Hole-by-hole tournament tee prep, LiDAR green slopes, and a printable caddie brief for Pinehurst Resort #8.
Tournament Field Packet
Field guide and player-plan scope for an event at this venue — confirmed from your brief during paid onboarding ($299/event).
About Pinehurst Resort #8
Tom Fazio’s No. 8 opened in 1996 to celebrate Pinehurst’s centennial. Its separate clubhouse and wooded setting give the round its own rhythm: rolling fairways lead through pines and eventually into the wetland scenery of the back nine. The anniversary is part of the course’s identity, reflected in its Centennial name.
Around the greens, Fazio drew on Donald Ross’s vocabulary of raised surfaces, false fronts and surrounding swales. The practical lesson is to notice where a ball can finish after it lands. A broad-looking green can still leave an exacting pitch from its edge, and the recovery may start from closely mown grass, rough or sand.
Course Strategy & Gameplan
Tactical DNA & Fairway Corridors
Choose landing areas by the shots you can repeat. On 2, 6, 11 and 17, assess the second-shot target independently of the drive: being nearer the green only helps if the next shot remains clear and controllable. On 14 and 15, give the pond a margin that reflects your ordinary strike and miss.
Approach Angles & Green Complex Defense
Bunker placement changes the approach angle on holes such as 3, 9 and 12. Look at the green’s usable depth from the ball, not just its overall dimensions. A central lie can provide a much larger landing target than a pin-high view from the side.
Scoring Windows & Critical Swing Holes
Use the contour panels to distinguish broad sections and transitions. They represent a dated terrain estimate, not today’s pin, speed or a guaranteed putt line. Start with a few long putts and short-game shots during warmup. A 2026 Fairway Fit Golf podcast account describes a wet, top-dressed visit, illustrating how much the same course can change with maintenance and weather; it does not establish conditions for your round.
Pro Tips & Course Advice
Use No. 8’s own arrival and practice facilities; it is separate from the central resort clubhouse.
Confirm the named tee before using a carry distance. These review maps use a neutral reference point.
On a long hole, choose the next landing area before choosing the club.
Check the bunker lip and lie before attempting a full-distance recovery.
Allow an interior margin at pond-side flags on 14 and 15.
Check the day’s surface and pace during warmup; weather and maintenance can change how approaches and putts release.
Seasonal Playing Conditions
Elevation survey: January 14–February 19, 2024. Satellite source: Mapbox; imagery acquisition date not available. Conditions and daily tee markers vary.
How are course conditions today?
Reviews
Write a ReviewNo reviews yet. Be the first to share your experience!
Write the First ReviewCourse research
- GOLF describes the rolling wooded site and the fourteenth’s wetland as a cape-style strategic hazard. (Course Overview)[1]
- Maintenance director Bob Farren said the 2022 work did not change the routing or architecture. Bunker treatments included multiple styles, and greens were resurfaced; reported firmness describes that visit rather than current conditions. (Renovation interview)[2]
- Moore is included in the January 14–February 19, 2024 survey. The DEM uses 3.125-foot cells and NAVD88/GEOID18 heights in US survey feet. All 18 green crops are complete; samples were converted to meters before shared contour rendering. (NCEM_Dewberry_DEM_3.125_foot_Metadata.xml)[3]
- No. 8 opened in 1996 as the Tom Fazio Centennial Course and has separate practice facilities. (Course overview)[4]
- One player describes a fairway-bunker shot catching the lip after choosing the wrong club. This supports checking escape height before trying to maximize distance; the hole number is unspecified. (16:00–16:40)[5]
- Saternus describes crowned surfaces and varied recoveries from fairway, rough and sand. (Approaches; Greens & Surrounds)[6]
- The 2022 work resurfaced the greens with TifEagle and refreshed the bunkers while retaining the course architecture. Use post-renovation terrain for current surface previews. (2022 renovation section)[7]
- The group highlights the back-nine wetland scenery in its closing course assessment. (21:43–22:22)[8]
- The hosts describe narrower fairways, some water, and difficult greens during their wet, top-dressed visit. These are conditions of that trip, not a current speed or maintenance claim. (13:38–14:50)[5]
- The operator website lists six named yardage rows. The linked PDF labels its White row White/Centennial; the website also has a distinct shorter Centennial row. No hybrid mapping is inferred. (Scorecard tables)[4]
- The publisher identifies this as a September 2022 post-renovation preview. The inspected frame shows a wooded corridor and multiple sandy hazards; no hole number was confirmed from that frame. (3:55–3:57 inspected frame interval)[9]
- There are 13 current rating rows across eight named configurations. Matching standalone tee lengths differ from the operator website; store ratings and operator yardages with their own provenance. (Complete course 20939 table)[10]
Sources
- Pinehurst No. 8 — course overview — GOLF.comhttps://golf.com/courses/pinehurst-no-8/
- Pinehurst No. 8 firmer and faster after recent facelift — GOLF.com / Andrew Pennerhttps://golf.com/travel/pinehurst-8-firmer-faster-recent-facelift/
- North Carolina 2024 Phase Three LiDAR metadata — NC Emergency Management / Dewberryhttps://sdd.ncem.org/Downloads/public/docs/NC_Lidar_Metadata.zip
- Pinehurst No. 8 — official course and scorecard — Pinehurst Resorthttps://www.pinehurst.com/golf/courses/no-8/
- Fairway Fit Golf Podcast — S3 Episode 16 (#66), Pinehurst recap part 2 — Fairway Fit Golfhttps://rss.com/podcasts/fairway-fit-golf-podcast/2972980
- Pinehurst No. 8 Golf Course Review — Plugged In Golf / Matt Saternushttps://pluggedingolf.com/pinehurst-no-8-golf-course-review/
- What You Need To Know About Pinehurst No. 8 — Pinehurst Resorthttps://www.pinehurst.com/news/what-you-need-to-know-about-pinehurst-no-8/
- Playing Pinehurst No. 8 | The Most Underrated Course at Pinehurst? | Exploring the Carolinas — Palmetto & Pine Golfhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CD75lU1X7gk
- Pinehurst No. 8 in 4K — Course Flyover — Carolina Pines Golfhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JaQfzLZYDmE
- Pinehurst No. 8 — current USGA ratings — USGAhttps://ncrdb.usga.org/courseTeeInfo?CourseID=20939